Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy which sets out how we manage your personal information and other information. Before we go into the detail, we need to define a few terms. This bit can get a bit technical, so please bear with us:

Your Information

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it. The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law. We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us;
  • to answer any inquiry you make; and
  • to send notifications, reminders and relevant documentation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  •  our affiliated organisation’s in the countries set out below;
  •  third party service providers (such as authorities, trainers, auditors, banks, and mortgage rooms);
  •  national regulators and accreditation bodies;
  • consultants and professional advisers.

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the external sources described above and sources within our divisions, to help us provide better products and services to you.

How we hold your Information

We may store your Information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your Information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your Information.

How you can access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or if you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you have provided to us, such as an address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.
At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.
You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.
While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Industry Ombudsman (www.ombudsman.gov.au).

Cookies

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies. Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

About this Statement

This Statement has been issued by Group Four Building Surveyors effective as at 31/08/2018. From time to time, we may need to change this Statement. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (www.groupfour.com.au/privacy) and it will apply to all of your Information held by us at the time. By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. How to contact us if you have any questions in relation to this Statement or our management of your Information, please let us know by contacting us on (03) 95440544 or writing to us at enquiries@groupfour.com.au.

 

The Privacy Officer
Level 4, 10 Nexus Court, MULGRAVE 3170
Ph.: (03) 95440544